Text Size: A A A

FAQs - International

Questions

1. How do I arrange and book On Campus accommodation?
2. How do I apply for a study visa for Ireland?
3. When do I apply for an Irish study visa and what do I need?
4. Do I have to pay for Medical Insurance?
5. How do I pay my fees?
6. How long will it take to process my application?
7. What can I do to make my application more likely to succeed?
8. When should I apply?
9. Can I study part time?
10. How can I apply?
11. How are courses taught?
12. What courses can I choose?
13. What standard of English do I need?
14. I am from a non EU country and require a student visa but I have been residing in Ireland for 3 or more of the last 5 years. Do I pay non EU fees?
15. If I don't qualify to progress on to a full time UG/PG programme after completion of foundation/pre-master's programme, can i get a refund?
16. Can I travel to other European countries with a valid Irish visa?
17. Can I work while studying in Ireland?
18. Do I need a transit visa for stopping over in another country while travelling to Ireland?
19. What items should I consider most important to pack?

Answers

1. How do I arrange and book On Campus Accommodation?

NCI is located in Dublin city centre and our Campus accommodation is very popular with students from NCI and other Colleges and Universities. We have a limited number of rooms reserved for NCI International Students, so we strongly recommend that you seriously consider this option and reserve your place as soon as possible.

                                                     On-Campus Accommodation

           

How much does it cost? 

• The total cost for 40 weeks On Campus Accommodation is €5,760 which can be paid as follows;
• €3030 to secure your place before you arrive which includes a *deposit of €300
• €1,365 must be paid by November 3rd 2014
• €1,365 must be paid by February 2nd 2015
*When you leave the apartment your deposit of €245 is returned to you as €55 covers insurance.

Are there terms & conditions for On-Campus accommodation?

• Yes, all residents of NCI On-Campus accommodation must agree to the Terms & Conditions of occupancy which you must read and accept.
• You will also have to sign a letting agreement when moving in to On Campus accommodation.
• See attached Terms and Conditions
(
http://www.ncirl.ie/Portals/0/Commercial%20Office/NCI%20Conditions%20of%20Occupancy.pdf)
•See attached letting agreement (
http://www.ncirl.ie/Portals/0/Commercial%20Office/NCI%20Letting%20Agreement.pdf )            

How to book?

 Once you have paid your tuition fees and applied for your student visa (if applicable) you can apply for On Campus Accommodation.
• Rooms are limited and rooms can be only be secured when payment has been received.
• To secure On-Campus Accommodation you must make the payment of €3030 to the NCI Bank Account and inform the international office at international@ncirl.ie

When can I move in?

 The contract for On Campus Accommodation is for 40 weeks and there are two move in dates:
• Move in date 1 is from 23rd August 2014 up to 5 September and you must move out by 30th May 2015:
• Move in date 2 is after 6th September 2014 and you must move out by 13th June 2015

2. How do I apply for a study visa for Ireland?

Applications for Irish study visas are made through the Irish Embassy or Consulate in your country of permanent residence. Information can be obtained from www.justice.ie

3. When do I apply for an Irish study visa and what do I need?

It is advisable to start the application and visa process at least 6 months prior to your course commencement date. If your application to NCI has been successful you will receive an Initial Offer letter from National College of Ireland. When your fees have been paid in full NCI will supply you with a Final Offer letter. When you have received this letter you will be able to apply for your study visa.
Please note that in some Provinces in the PR China it may not be necessary to pay your fees until after you have been issued with a study visa in principal. Please contact the Irish Visa Office in Beijing for more information about this.

4. Do I have to pay for Medical Insurance?

YES. It is a requirement under Irish Government Regulations that each International Student must have Medical Health Insurance. You can buy medical insurance with O’Driscoll O’Neill on their website www.odon.ie/nci and the cost is €120.

5. How do I pay me fees?

All fees paid from abroad must be paid by Bank Transfer and the bank details will be sent to you with your Initial Offer Letter.

6. How long will it take to process my application?

All applications are processed by the Admissions team at admisisons@ncirl.ie.  
For applications that are fully completed you can expect a response time of;
o Undergraduate applications within one week
o Postgraduate applications within two weeks.
You may be required to complete an interview online for entry to some Postgraduate programmes.

7. What can I do to make my application more likely to succeed?

Please take the time to complete your application fully and write clearly. Do not send your application until you have gathered all of the required documentation together. If you send us incomplete information we will not be able to process your application and there will be significant delays. Please contact us at international@ncirl.ie before you send your application if you are having difficulties with the application procedure.

8. When should I apply?

As a general rule we would suggest that you apply for your course at least six months before the date you are expected to arrive at National College of Ireland.

9. Can I study part time?

No. Under Irish Government regulations, as an International student you can only study on a full-time basis. This means that you must complete a minimum of 15 hours scheduled contact time per week in order to be eligible to apply for a student visa. Please see the following Department of Justice web site for more information.
URL for Department of Justice is http://www.inis.gov.ie/en/INIS/Pages/Students

10. How can I apply?

A printable application form is available from the Application Forms section of this website. Link to application form

11. How are courses taught?

At NCI lectures and classes are taught through English. Depending on the subject, classes may be taught by a combination of lectures / seminars and practical / laboratory sessions. Assessment of students' work may include written assignments, seminar presentations and examinations. The number of class hours varies between each programme.

12. What courses can I choose?

Providing that you meet the necessary academic and English Language entry requirements you can apply for any of the full-time courses that are offered by NCI.

13. What standard of English do I need?

English language entry level requirements for National College of Ireland are available from the entry requirements section of the International Section. (Link to English language entry requirements) 

14. I am from a non EU country and require a student visa but I have been residing in Ireland for 3 or more of the last 5 years do I pay non EU fees?

Any student applying for full time studies that has been resident in Ireland for 3 or more of the last 5 years on a working visa can apply to pay EU fees for their full time course. Applicants who have been resident in Ireland on a student visa do not qualify for this initiative.

15. If I don't qualify to progress on to a full time Undergraduate/ Postgraduate programme after completion of foundation/ pre-master's programme, can I get a refund?

The refund policy at NCI states that if a student does not meet academic entry requirements a full refund will be issued.

16. Can I travel to other European countries with a valid Irish visa?

A student visa for Ireland is only valid for Ireland. If you want to travel outside of Ireland (including Northern Ireland as it is part of the U.K.) you need to research if you need a visa to enter that country. You must also consider if you need to apply for a re-entry visa for Ireland.

17. Can I work while studying in Ireland?

Yes you can. All international students on a Stamp 2 visa can take up casual employment for up to 20 hours/week during term time and 40 hours/week during holiday period.
(Note: Stamp ‘2A’ does not allow for casual employment)

18. Do I require a transit visa for stopping over in another country while travelling to Ireland?

You need to check with the airlines that you’re going to take from your home country. It all depends on your nationality, visa regulations for countries and other rules and policies in place. Students from India, China along with certain other countries would require a transit visa for the UK if they are taking British Airways even if they don’t intend to stay overnight. So before booking your flights please consult the airline directly.

19. What items should I consider most important to pack?

It is recommended that you consider buying a global/universal adapter to charge your laptops/phone as the plug socket in Ireland may be different from that of your home country. Also it rains quite a lot in Ireland so it is advised to pack some raingear and definitely some woollen clothing. You can buy all these items on your arrival in Ireland and you should budget for them.

get in touch

Online Enquiry