Skip to Main Content
Home  »  About  »  News & Events  »  News

Dean's Honour List 2020/2021


Students receiving their Dean's Awards at NCI

The Dean’s Honour List awards students who have demonstrated exceptional performance in their course. Students who have made the Dean's Honour List achieved an overall grade of 70% or higher in the academic year.

The students listed below are the winners for 2020/21:

School of Business
BA (Honours) Human Resource Management Work Placement - Year 3 Mark Byrne
Shauna Dowd
Emma Hickey
Jamie Larcombe
BA (Hons) in HRM Strategy and Practice - Year 1 Susan Allen
Jake Allen
Colette Brennan
Robert Emerson
Siobhan Monaghan
Sean O'Reilly
Breid O'Connor
Damien O'Shaughnessy
Sinead Power
BA (Hons) in HRM Strategy and Practice - Award Luke Bell
Gillian Bridgeman
Niamh Connolly
Pamela Cullen
Niall Fowler
Andrew McCann
Siofra McCrann
Brian Palmer
Louise Varley
Francisco Jose Vela Martinez
BA Honours in Business Management - Year 1 Rhiannon Dhoot
Francesca Genova
Cearan Gleeson
Lauren Hughes
Catherine Lambert
Emily Leonard
Elena Marino
Olga Masternak
Eoin McCormack
Stephen Murphy
Fernanda Pinto Godoy
Fareed Sababou
Kyle Whelan
Shauna Whitty
BA Honours in Business Management - Award

Numan Ahmed
Miriam Albano
Jennifer Angarita
Carl Byrne
Sharon Dolan
Amy Dunne
Barry Elliott
Gabriela Franczak
Michael Gartlan
Ciara Hennigan
Laura Higgins
Nadine Jones
Adam Kay
Cormac Kennedy
Sergio Medina
Sarah Jane Murphy
Brian Nolan
Barry Powney
David Preston
Matteo Saba
Maria Sheridan
Orla Treacy
Suzanne White
Rebeca Williams
Warren Wolff

Bachelor of Arts (Honours) in Accounting and Finance - Year 1 Sean Cameron
Bertha Cooney
Tomas Davis
Rebecca Gannon
Juan Diego Jimenez Gonzalez
Holly Mc Entee
Denisa Mihalute
Chelsea Scott
Bachelor of Arts (Honours) in Accounting and Finance - Year 2

Nicole Abrigo
Chelsea Brennan
Peter Byrne
Cristi Dodita
Aoife Hanly
Gemma Jamison
Luolin Kong
Siofra Mac Kenzie
Anthony Madigan
Holly Martin
Jessica Platon
Gintaute Vindasiute
Lina Viskontiene
Keisha Walsh
Saoirse Ward Donohoe
Vicky Zhong

Bachelor of Arts (Honours) in Accounting and Finance - Year 3 Bryan Szilagyi
Bachelor of Arts (Honours) in Accounting and Finance - Award Kimberly Mae Benaning
Emma Brady
Robert Byrne
Conor Byrne
Srishti Chhillar
Philip Chung
Stephanie Dixon
Leah Finnegan
Tengis Ganzorig
Andrew Harford
Hannah Kavanagh
Joana Marcial
Liliana Marcu
Alice Mirt
Jack Phelan
Jade Poole
Orla Power
Karl Reilly
Orla Sweeney
Estera Tarmure
Bachelor of Arts (Honours) in Business - Year 1 Cian Buckley
Andrew Conlon
Emma Conran
Susannah Doyle
Katelin Doyle
Caoimhe Farrell
Karl Greene
Alisha Hawkins
Laura Hickey
Trinity Kane
Jamie Kapdan
James Kavanagh
Conor Kelly
Ethan Maguire
Aoife McGann
Morgan McCallion
Zoe Montgomery
Nathan Morgan
Eoin Murphy
Nathan O'Rourke
Bachelor of Arts (Honours) in Business - Year 2

Cristian Balint
Luke Clancy
Joshua Dolan
Aine Johnston
Saira Mehdi
Rushabh Ashit Mehta

Bachelor of Arts (Honours) in Business - Award

Charmaine Cheung
Abbey Coleman
Alicia Donnelly Fitzsimons
Daniel Flanagan
Kurt Fox Niland
Ailish Gannon
Conor Gilhooly
Darren Goff
Lauren Suzanne Fagan
Maria Incrocci
Sinead Monaghan
Kate Morris
Jason Murphy
Sean O'Brien
Conor Patterson
Jason Rogers
Viamie Tamayo
Alexandra Maria Tomoiag
Luke Wall

Bachelor of Arts (Honours) in Human Resource Management - Year 1 Chloe Baxter
Michael Bellmont Gorska
Brad Bennett
Jordan Franklin Willis
Dariana Hotca
Francis Leonard
Rachel McNamee
Hannah May Murphy
Joanita Nirsimloo
Joshrelle Rizalda
Caoimhe Tate Shaw
Sara Varga
Bing Wang
Bachelor of Arts (Honours) in Human Resource Management - Year 2 Zoe Casey
Joanna Koscik
Ethan McGarry
Ciara O'Neill
Rachel Purcell
Bachelor of Arts (Honours) in Human Resource Management - Award Jamie Browne
Erin Cavanagh
Bachelor of Arts (Honours) in Marketing Practice - Year 1 Alice Brembilla
David Hynes
Evan Middleton
Leah Smyth
Bachelor of Arts (Honours) in Marketing Practice - Year 2 Isabelle Dunne
Daniela Fogaca De Oliveira
Sarah O'Boyle
Thea Sumergido
Bachelor of Arts (Honours) in Marketing Practice - Award Anita Coughlan
Rachel Cowman
Aoife Daly
Clare Dolan
Claire Kelly
Sarah Lalor
David McIntyre
Brenda Meira De Azevedo
Carla Quinn
Niamh Ryan
Bachelor of Arts (Honours) in Marketing Practice - Work Placement - Year 3 Shauna McMahon
Tong Ling Wong
Bachelor of Arts (Honours) in Marketing Practice - Work Placement - Award Sean Buckley
Bachelor of Arts (Honours) in Psychology - Year 1 Susan Boyle
Federica Silvana Cola
Lucy Graham
Carl Hood
Zoe Hutchison
Adam McKenna
Molly O'Brien
Kevin O'Reilly
Gabriela Przybylska
Lucilia Rodrigues
Ellen Shaw
Iseoluwa Gloria Tim Alamu
Yi Lin Tsai
Jia Xuan Wong
Bachelor of Arts (Honours) in Psychology - Year 2 Lauren Buckley
Christopher Elliott
David Flood
Roberta Mandarano Cruz E Silva
Nicole Martin
Hau Nguyen
Ciara O'Malley
Jamie O'Rourke
Steven Whearity 
Sinead Woods
Bachelor of Arts (Honours) in Psychology - Award Leah Harvey
Bachelor of Arts (Honours) in Psychology - Evening Séaghan Fisher
Emma Halvey
Bachelor of Arts (Honours) in Psychology - Evening - Award Laura Curran
Bachelor of Arts (Honours) in Recruitment Practice - Year 1 Dee Curley
Leona Daly
Julie Hoey
Aoife Norton
Lisa O'Neill
Roisin Sheehan
Kerry Steyn
Certificate in Community Welfare Service Provision - Award John Cooley
Eilish Dempsey
Maria Dermody
Therese Finn Keating
Maureen Flaherty
Siobhan Flanagan
Geraldine Gibbons
Lorna Hannon
Brenda Hayes
Mary Hayes
Denise Houlihan
Ann Hunt
Anne Laffan
Martina Mcgrath
Róisín Mcmahon
Margaret Mcquillan
Kathleen Moloney
Vincent O'Byrne
Edel Reilly
Sally Ruane
Rónán Stokes
Olivia Whelan
Certificate in Managing Social Protection Services - Award

Verona Cordial
Bernie Dunbar
Anita Phillips
Leighann Reidy
Susan Scanlon
Rachel Woods

Certificate in Public Employment Services Provision - Award Breda Burke
Kate Byrne
Aimee Chammas
Lisa Commins
Elaine Corkery
Paul Davis
David Fairclough
Brede Flynn
Diarmuid Hayes
Brenda Horan
Christine Kealy
Mary Kearney
John Lucey
Triona Mchugh
Ruth O'Donnell
Louise O'Hanlon
Tracey Smith Dempsey
James Ward
Ramon Whelan
Monica Whelan
Assumpta Whelton
John Wims
Certificate in Social Protection Investigative Work - Award Marese Donelan
Naomi Duggan
Kevin Geoghegan
Claudia Guirao
Annemarie Kearney
Kay Martin
Deirdre Mason
Andrew McGowan
Tracy McMenamin
Mary Minihane
Carol O'Callaghan
Louisa O'Hara
Dermot Ryan
James Sherry
Helen Treacy
Monica Treacy
Lorraine Wall
Certificate in Social Protection Studies - Award Rosemary Beirne
Leonia Carroll
Catherine Connellan
David Conroy
Evelyn Corcoran
Carmel Dobson
Ann Donoghue
Kathy Earley
Luciano Forte
Shane Judge
Annette Kilcullen
John Leech
Michelle O'Beirne
Marie Rainsford
Ing-Marie Shore
Ross Weir
Certificate in Social Welfare Appeals - Award Paul Bourke
Pat Canning
Maura Corbett
Marion Foley
Jennifer Graham
Elaine Harold
Helen Hayes
Maggie Jardine
Marie Kennedy
Joseph Kinsella
Michael O'Brien
Certificate in Social Welfare Decision Making - Award Emma Cafferkey
Susan Carlin
Ann Cotter
Martina Delaney
Louise Donohoe
Sharon Dowd
Eilish Fahy
Thomas Galvin
Con Healy
Steven Keenan
Catherine Kiernan
Therese Killoran
Aoife Lawless
Therese Maguire
Josephine Maher
Maria Matthews
Paula McCormack
Eibhlin Mclaughlin
Michael Murphy
Tom O'Toole
Madeline Peyton
Caroline Rock
Valerie Sexton
Bernadette Ward
Higher Certificate in Business - Year 1 Mohammad Assama
Michael Collins
Andrey Savickis
Higher Certificate in Business - Award Hayley Corrigan
Cillian Cosgrave
Aoife Doran
Cormac O'Rourke
Adam Tallon
Cara Towell
Higher Certificate in International Financial Services (Apprenticeship) - Award Sarah Austin
James Nolan
Aaron Rennicks
MA in Human Resource Management - Part-time - Award Jean Darcy
Marta Franchy Garcia
Matt Langan
Master of Arts in Human Resource Management - Year 1  Shannon Barrett
Hannah McArdle
Rianne Rowan
Karen Tracey
Master of Business Administration - Award James Quill
Master of Science in Entrepreneurship - Award Oluwabukola Adewuyi
Débora Alexandre Santos
Master of Science in Finance - Award Iyobosa Evbuomwan
Stephen Murray
Master of Science in International Business - Award Gary Costello
Master of Science in Management - Award Prachi Kapoor
MSc in Management - Part-time - Award Sarah Hickey
Emma Leonard
Joanna O'Byrne
MSc in Marketing - Full-time - Award Ellen Duggan
Joe Moore
MSc in Marketing - Part-time - Award Ian Cummins
MSc International Business  - Part-time - Award Sinead Conroy
Kevin Fagan
Martina Kucerova
Post Graduate Diploma in Arts in Human Resource Management - Year 1 Janine Gaffney
Jack Nolan
Post Graduate Diploma in Arts in Human Resource Management - Award Andrius Antanaitis
Eva Donohoe
Nora Goggin
Michelle Hayden
Niamh Kennedy
Dónal Kennedy
John Mullally
Erin Murray
Grania Peden
Fiona Walshe
 BA (Hons) in Early Childhood Education and Care - Year 2 Shauna Byrne
Jessica Corrigan
Karine Dos Santos McMahon
Jean Dufficy
Joanne Eady
Lisa Glynn
Alison Keogh
Micaela Luna
Jade McCarthy
 BA (Hons) in Early Childhood Education and Care - Year 3 Karen Barrett
Paula Bradley
Deirdre Comerford
BA (Hons) in Early Childhood Education - Award Niamh Deegan
Valerie Gaynor
Katherina O'Shea/Doyle
Natalia Margineanu
Jennifer Prater
Salma Rahman
Kellymarie Spain
BA Honours in Adult and Workforce Education - Award Robert Fagan
Jason Lynch
Mila Popovic
Christopher Smullen
Certificate in Technology Enhanced Learning - Award Anna Cox
Niamh Deegan
Damian Delaney
Ann Gallagher
Eithne Hogan
Deirdre Lyons
Helen Mcateer
Denise Moylan
Dave Mulvaney
Sharon Neville
Orla O'Driscoll
Jessica Sheekey
Sabrina Silke
Joan Sutcliffe
Avril Tierney
Madeline Trimble
Higher Certificate in Early Childhood Education - Award Eamon Doolan
Master of Arts in Educational Practice - Award Martina Buckley
Laura Cullen
Rachael Doherty
Niall Murphy
Lynn Murphy
Michael O'Grady
Casey Tobin
Postgraduate Diploma in Arts in Educational Practice in Teaching for Further Education - Award Ciara Bannon
Evelyn Baugh
Jennifer Brady
Joanne Breegan
Lisa Comerford
Rosemary Courtney
Michelle Doyle
Lynne Duffy
Laura Fitzpatrick
Terrance Glancy
Eoin Lynch
Niamh McMahon
Andrea Mccaughey
Katie O'Sullivan
Lauren Ryan
Jessica Wall
Timea Zolei

 

School of Computing
Bachelor of Science (Honours) in Business Information Systems - Award Abigail Boyle
Sam Greenan
Dylan Murphy
Piyush Sharma
Bachelor of Science (Honours) in Computing - Year 1 Joshua Arejola
James Butler
Emma Closca
Mark Cummins
Michal Eichler
Adam Faulkner
Jade Fogarty
Fabian Gal
James Graham
Michael Greed
Veselin Karamfilov
Anton Korzhan
Mariusz Kucharski
Corey McGovern
Elena Nastina
Lee Pettigrew
Daniel Syrén
Yago Masanobu Taira
Douglas Tiepolo
Bachelor of Science (Honours) in Computing - Year 2 Tamara Brevers
Eoghan Feighery
Sean Fulton
Cree Gunning
Lee Harold
Marie Elizabeth Hauroo
Maximiliano Herrera
Mariusz Kucharski
Ruby Lennon
Shane Mulrooney
Conor Odoemene
Alexis Pechon
Adam Regan
Gabriel Salas Segura
Nathan Savage
Gareth Shaw
Maciej Sobiecki
Bachelor of Science (Honours) in Computing - Year 3 Adolfo Carvalho
Jonathan Flanagan
Jordan-Lee Graham
Sophia Hennouni
Emanuel Ivan
Shaurya Kumar
Dawid Marais
Alan Mellowes
Dejan Mijakovac
Cyril Jacob Mosawan
Filip Munteanu
Robert Soldan
Karl Tallon
Bachelor of Science (Honours) in Computing - Award

Ayodele Animashaun
Bogdan Branetiu
Krunoslav Bubanj
Matthew Byrne
Ben Carroll
Lucas Da Silva
Max Delaney
Sean Dolan
Mark Kelly
Daniel Costel Neagu
Mark Noble
Josh O'Regan
Conor O'Reilly
Umar Rafique
Gaurav Ramesh Savanur
Aaron Reilly
Tanya Beth Rosaldo
Muhammad Abu Bakar Sani
Wiktor Wolsza

Bachelor of Science (Honours) in Technology Management - Year 1 Melisa Hemedy
Tamara Vuletic
Bachelor of Science (Honours) in Technology Management - Year 2 Siobhan Flynn
Bachelor of Science (Honours) in Technology Management - Year 3 Tariq Awad
Gavin Glennon
Bachelor of Science (Honours) in Technology Management - Award

Darragh Brennan
Ryan Johnston
Ryan O'Toole

BSc. (Honours) Data Science - Year 2 Niamh Daly
Higher Certificate in Computing - Year 1 Luke Banahan
Nicola Deans
Lee Campbell
Padraig Mccauley
Higher Certificate in Science in Business Computing - Award Andrew Berg
Higher Certificate in Science in Computing Applications and Support - Award Dean McGill
Higher Diploma in Financial Services Analytics (Apprenticeship) - Award Myles Collier
Faith Mary Evbuomwan
Aaron McAdams
Andrew Moore
Darren Murphy
Yetunde Olarewaju
Keith Scully
Higher Diploma in Science in Computing - Award

Maykon Alessi
Ingrycht Alves Antunes
Esteban Araujo-Fervenza
Dalton Barry
Vanja Becirovic
Patryck Brenner Da Silva Rocha
Enrique Cabanas Vega
Christopher Chan
Camila Chapetzan Antunes
Jesse Chigbu
Darragh Clabby
Luke Coghlan
Sean Og Collins
Veronica Condori
Madalina Craciun
Geneci Da Cruz Ui Fhatharta
Vanessa De Oliveira Lyra
Niall Deely
Calogero Michele Di Benedetto
Conor Dixon
Gavin Doyle
Lia Duggan
Daniel Escott
Petra Furkes
Krzysztof Gapinski
Timur Guseynov
Emmet Hadfield
John Hanlon
Bebhinn Hare
Daryl Howe
Corey Hughes
Raminta Kairyte
Karuna Katta
Jisoo Kim
Dominik Kurzelewski
David Lacey
James Lambert
Eithne Leavy
Igor Lukso
Dermot Lynn
Mario Alejandro Macedo Rivera
Fiama Marques De Souza Viana
Louise McBrien
Adriana Moreno
Achille Nisengwe
Karen O'Donoghue
John O'Connor
Febisola Aanuoluwapo Olanipekun
Tosin Omiyale
John O'Shea
Michael O'Toole
Tudor Pascu
Amy Percival
Lukasz Plawinski
Catarina Pontes Fon
Aidan Reid
Matthieu Roscio
Arthur Ryan
Alexander Selby
Ghaith Shaal
Jane Smyth
Luke Smyth
Joselia Soares Martins Reis
Jaegi (Andrew) Son
Aisling Towey
David Tynan
Blerta Tzafai
Grainne Walsh
Diana Walsh
Kai-Chun Yen
Ilja Zaitsev

Higher Diploma in Science in Data Analytics - Award

Sandra Alonso
Jennifer Andreasson
Prakashini Banka
Derek Beattie
Lucas Benjamin
Jason Black
Rodolph Blattner Mendes
Nicholas Boldy
Marion Bonnard
Cliona Byrne
Christopher Carey
Roisin Carroll
Antonio Caruso
Min Chen
Jqiao Wei Chen
Anna Connolly
Raymond Costelloe
Gavin Cross
Ross Currid
Sean Curtin
Aine Darling
Sean Dowling
Karl Duff
Fatima Elkhomssi
Sheilann Falvey
Ciaran Finn
Jason Gaughan Gibbons
Stelios Giannopoulos
Lucy Gleeson
Sabhdh Grace
Kieran Gray
Connell Gray
Sinéad Hannigan
Riona Harrison
Michael Harte
Michael G Hayes
Pallavi Kale
Alison Keogh
Alish Kerr
Asad Khan
Yury Kharchenko
Clodagh King
Agnieszka Kobus
Michael Leahy
Ismael Llorente
Sam Logan
Clare Looney
Mairead Manifold
Antonio Marquez Bordas
Stephen McCarthy
Brian McDermott
Declan McGann
Barry McGuinness
Hiu Man Melody Mok
Jacob Molina Castro
Marcio Moraes
Emma Mullen
Camelia-Gabriela Nagea
Costanza Nizzi
Bernadette Nolan
Cian O Muilleoir
David O'Connor
Sean O'Dwyer
Alan O'Farrell
Nicola Paolucci
Mervin Philip
Susana Reche Rodriguez
Ciaran Reilly
Sean Rose
Maria Teresa Ruiz Ventaja
Brian Ryan
Paul Ryan
Lina Saikute
Valentina Serangeli
Kieran Sexton
Vishal Sharma
Sinead Sheehan
Julie Shumba
Josef Summerville
Helen Swan
Livia Turzo
Seth Wheeler
Paul Wynne

Higher Diploma in Science in Web Technologies - Award Matheus Sturm
Master of Science in Cloud Computing - Award

Anshul
Shweta Das
Neha Narendra Deshpande
Ryan Raymond Dsouza
Sonia Suhas Ghongadi
Hima Bindu Govind
Eromosele Idiagi Iriogbe
Hema Kunwar
Richard McDonald
Mehak Sushil Rajpal
Ankita Shokeen
Shubham Vilas Sinare
Arjun Singh
Ankit Kumar Singh
Divyata Tanaji

Master of Science in Cybersecurity - Award Olajumoke Elizabeth Adebayo
Angela Andrew Audu
Shashank Awadhut
Chirag Chaudhary
Dmitry Cherniy
Jordan Cogan
Keith Cooney
Smriti Dangwal
Anushka Sanjay Ingale
Lee Kearns
Norman Sebastian Kolarikkal
Harshal Meher
Jake Murphy
Trupti Ganesh Prabhu
Khalimatou Samirah
Aniket Singh
Nasser Vali
Athul Vijay
Akshay Ashok Wakhare
Master of Science in Data Analytics - Award Sunil Vimala Raghunatharaju
Aderemi Olalekan Adesoji
Ambuj Agnihotri
Shivani Badola
Minal Bagga
Neil Manoj Bamb
Komal Riddhish Bharadva
Aditi Bharadwaj
Eoin Casey
Ananya Pratap Singh Chandel
Priyanka Prashant Chimthankar
Sobil Dalal
Debratna Dhali
Ciaran Egan
Oluwatobi Ekundayo
Elmarie Fryer
Aoife Gaffney
Shriya Gandhi
Sarath Chandra Gollamudi
Roopesh Vijaykumar Gujarathi
Wei He
Amit Indoria
Silky Jain
Arpan Jhamb
Sharath Kasaraghatta Thimmaraya Gowda
Abhinay Hebbar Kattingeri
Rohan Narayan Koli
Khushboo Lavania
Christopher Leckey
Mayuresh Mohan Londhe
Prasanth Mariayagappan Antonyraj
Jerrin Mathew
Shiva Kiran Mavinadi Chikkandamoola
Mark Mcgrane
Stephen Mcmullan
Namita Mohan
Celine Moran Lee
Soham Sameer More
Sudesh Kumar Narayanasamy Murali
Rajesh Nobojja
Rory O'Loughlin
Abhishek Sunil Padalkar
Anjuli Patel
Tushar Vasant Patil
Ian Patterson
Maria Raap
Pooja Milind Rakate
Himanshu Rathee
Neesha Rathee
Ankit Rungta
Vishal Shakya
Aanchal Singh
Jaswinder Singh
Amandeep Singh
Ian Smith
Shveta Srivastava
Deepak Kumar Swain
Vikas Kishanrao Thamke
Victory Chimamaka Uwaoma
Dawn Walsh
Postgraduate Diploma in Cybersecurity - Award Senan Behan
Owen Byrne
Diego Carvalho
Leo Dawson
Alan Douglas
Andre Dowdall
Brian Farrelly
Mark Freer
Alessandro Gentili
Nassir Hussain
James Jones
Kevin Kehoe
Declan Kenny
John Linnane
Rory Mccrystal
Eoin Murphy
Derek O'Neill
Martin Parsons
Anish Ravinadranathan Pillai
Ruta Ramanauskaite
Frank Reck
Matthew Reilly
Gavin Smyth
Wesley Whitworth
Postgraduate Diploma in Science in Cloud Computing - Award Ryan Bannon
Bhuvanesh Dasam
Paul Hyndman
Nessa Kenny
Paris Moore
Siarhei Staravoitau
Natasha Tavares Forte
Postgraduate Diploma in Science in Data Analytics - Award Viktor Avgustin
Darko Babic
Jordi Batlle
Andrew Baumann
Aloysious Brhanavan
Saman Cooray
Rosalia Davi
Megan Farrelly
Anne Guilcher
Liam Higgins
Patrick Igoe
Ellen Le Callonnec
Tiago Leonel Do Nascimento
Tom Macnamara
Izaak McCarthy
Ian Mcevoy
Michelle Moloney
Daniel Murphy
Tiarnan O'Brien
Ifeoma Oduntan
Olga Panasyuk
Jennifer Quinn
Christopher Signorelli
John Stafford
Julia Streckfuss
Vasiliki Tsouli
Stephanie Whelan
Albert Winston